Club Meetings

The following information is provided by our Activities Coordinator, Kristale Grant. You can contact her via email at kristale.grant@apsva.us or via phone at 703-228-6358.

 

Cardz for Kidz
Names of Club Leaders
Josie P, Carolyn T
Thursday long I block – Location: TBD
Pandamonium
Names of Club Leaders
Lucy G, Rebecca W, Katrina N, Gabby E
APS practices are Tuesdays and Thursdays 4:30-6 at Virginia Highlands, YULA practices are Saturdays 8-10am at Long Bridge
High School Book Club
Names of Club Leaders
Kate E and Naomi D
Thursday long I block (first of every month) in Catherine’s room 301
Crew
Names of Club Leaders
Julia B, Nolan R, Genna G
Winter conditioning at WL, Yorktown, Wakefield; spring season on the Potomac and the Occoquan
Math Team
Names of Club Leaders
Julia B, Kyle B
Rachel’s room 406, Day TBD
DARTT (Doing Art Together)
Names of Club Leaders
Lily I and Olivia V
TBD time/dates at Yorktown
Green Trails
Names of Club Leaders
Eleanor M and Zadie M
Fridays I block in Rm 509
Debate Team
Names of Club Leaders
Sidd, Will, and Maddie
Thursdays @ I block in Rm 402
Hippie High Notes
Names of Club Leaders
Sidd and Riley
Tuesdays TM in Room 320
Model General Assembly
Names of Club Leaders
Carolyn Crumpler, Catherine Frum, Liz Waters
Long I Blocks periodically throughout fall and spring
Best Buddies
Names of Club Leaders
Olivia V, Julia B
Thursdays at lunch, in the Atrium
Chess Club
Names of Club Leaders
Owen D, Lila
Fridays at lunch – Rm 316
Middle School HIVE
Names of Club Leaders
Various
Tuesdays lunch – Reina’s Rm 202
Art Club
Names of Club Leaders
Sarah F and Tanya F
I block on Wednesday, and every other Equity on Thursday.
Future Problem Solvers (Creative Writing)
Names of Club Leaders
Nicola B
Every two weeks on Friday at I Block in the Library.
Yearbook
Names of Club Leaders
Connie Williams-Thompson
Health Room
French Club
Names of Club Leaders
Charlotte T, Sam T, Maya A
Every other Friday. Rm 310
GSA (Gay, Straight Alliance)
Names of Club Leaders
Hannah H, Clare B, and Jay Y
Fridays at lunch – Rm 308
She’s the First
Names of Club Leaders
Anais L, Ellie W, Izzy L, Anna H, and Katrina N
Every other Wednesday at lunch – Rm 412
HB Green Club
Names of Club Leaders
Samantha Taggart
Mondays at lunch – Rm 211
Stem Club
Names of Club Leaders
Cyrus & Niittisha
Mondays I block Rm 209
Puzzle Club
Names of Club Leaders
Nick & Julia
BSU Black Student Union
Fridays I- block Rm 204
Book Club
1st Thursday I-Block -Rm 302
Literary Magazine
I block every other Monday – Rm 301
Ukulele & Songwriting
Wednesdays at lunch – Rm 411
Snack Club
1st Friday each month at lunch – Rm 402
Fishing Club
Every other Friday at lunch – Rm 412
HB Motorsport
Tuesday at lunch – rm 411
Mindfulness Meditation
8 sessions starting Oct 26th
Wednesdays 3:05p-3:50p Rm 310

More Information To Come for:
Equity Team
Writing Club
Tr-M Club
Red Cross
Tennis
HB Gender Equity
HB Newspaper
Butterfly Club
Anime Club